OPENING AND CLOSING DAYS OF Sabarimala Temple Calendar in Kerala

Opening and Closing Days of Sabarimala Temple in Kerala

 

Sabarimala Temple Calendar

 

Sabarimala Temple Opening Dates Timings 2020 – 2021

Sabarimala temple Tour timings

Sabarimala Ayyappa temple opening dates timings 2018 to 2019. Sabarimala temple timing, Sabarimala temple dates, and Abishegam dates timings are given below:

SABARIMALA TEMPLEOpeningClosing 
Mandala Pooja Maholsavan16/11/2019 5pm27/12/2019 10pm
Makaravilakku festival30/12/2019 5pm20/01/2020 7am
Makaravilakku Day15/01/2020
Monthly Pooja (Kumbham)
Monthly Pooja (Meenam)
Pathivu Ulsavam
Kodiyettu
Painkuni Uthram &Arattu
Meda Vishu Festival
Meda Vishu
Monthly Pooja (Edavam)
Idol Installation day
Monthly Pooja (Midhunam)
Monthly Pooja (Karkkidakam)
Monthly Pooja (Chingam)
Onam Festival
Monthly Pooja (Kanni)16/09/2019 5pm21/09/2019 10pm
Monthly Pooja (Thulam)17/10/2019 5pm
Are you looking for the car rentals to the sabarimala temple tours?best sabarimala tour packages from Chennai.

Sabarimala Ayyappa Temple is located in Kerala. It is one of the most famous temples in India. The temple is on the top of the hill named Sabarimala. Approximately there are 40 to 50 million devotees are coming to Sabarimala to worship Lord Ayyappa. There will be a huge rush in the temple during November to January month of each year. Sabarimala Ayyapa temple is also known as Sasta and Dharmasasta temple.

Sabarimala Ayyappa temple Address:

Sabarimala Ayyappa temple,
Perunad grama panchayat
Pathanamthitta District
Kerala,
India – 689662

Sabarimala Ayyappa temple Timings

Sabarimala Temple’s usual Opening Timing is 3:00 am and closing Time is 1:00 pm. During Pilgrim season, Temple opens at 3:00 am and closes at 11:00 pm

Sabarimala Ayyappa temple by Air

There are two nearest airport one is Cochin International Airport and the other is Trivandrum airport. The Cochin Airport is at 160 km from the temple and Trivandrum airport is at 175kms from the temple.

Manikanda Swamy
There were many children going to Sabarimala each year. Children are called as Manikanda Swamy since Manikandan was an avatar of Lord Ayyappa. He was a prince of Pandalam dynasty in the 12th century. Once the purpose of Manikandan avatar was over, Manikandan came to Sabarimala temple, he meditated and became one with the divine.

There is a rule that only children, men and old age women should go to Sabarimala temple and worship Lord Ayyappa. Girls below the age of 10 can go to Sabarimala. There is some discussion going on the court about this rule. Ayyappa devotees are expected to follow 1 mandala(41 days) Vratham before visiting the temple. There are certain rules needs to be followed to complete this Vratham. On each year after completion of worship by all the devotees, there will be a procedure followed to check how many people completed the Vratham properly. The procedure is named as Prasnam. Even though millions of people visiting the temple, usually Prasannam shows that less than 20 people completed their Vratham properly.

Ayyappa devotees go to the temple with Irumudi which will have coconut with ghee. There will be Nei Abishegam performed in Temple. It is nothing but pouring ghee on Lord Ayyappa Idole. There will be a different Irumudi colour for devotees based on the years they went to Sabarimala temple. Kanni Sami(first journey to Ayyappa temple) with red coloured Irumudi, Navy blue coloured Irumudi for others till the third year. Others use saffron coloured Irumudi. Aravana payasam and Appam are the Prasadam in Sabarimala temple.

 

Chennai Tours and Travels offer Car hire from Chennai to South india tour packages by 4 seater to 56 seater Car Van Mini Bus rental Service. Tariff starts chennai to South indian tour package round trip Toyota Innova Crysta Car AC car starting price rates from Rs.25400/- For booking Chennai to South india temple tour packages by Car, Cab, Taxi, Tempo Traveller rental Toyota Innova Car Rental Chennai to Outstation trip tour tariff rates per km Rs.13/- and driver Betta per day Rs.500/- | For Innova Crysta Car hire chennai Booking please Contact us +91 9884469469, 7871600786, 9940785555. Enquiry Through Email Id – info@chennaitoursandtravels.in / onlinebookingcar@gmail.com WhatsApp # 9840400777 | Customized Tour Packages | Tirupati Darshan online Booking | Hotel Booking in South India | For Tirupati, SriKalahasti, Sabarimala darshan temple tour packages from chennai tour operators by Car, Van or Mini bus cab services.

 

enquiry call us chennai tours and travels

CHENNAI TOURS AND TRAVELS

Click Here for Enquiry Now

FOR CUSTOM TOUR PACKAGES | HOTEL BOOKINGS

7092361111, 7448693333, 7092196666

9884469469, 7871600786, 9940785555

WhatsApp No: 9940785555 / 9840400777

Email : onlinebookingcar@gmail.com

Kerala Police & Travancore Devaswom Board is pleased to announce the launch of a new Online Portal for Pilgrims to book Services like Virtual Q / Prasadams / Pooja / Accommodation / Kanikka in advance for a hassle-free and divine experience during your pilgrimage to Sabarimala.

Pilgrim registration is mandatory with valid Mobile Number & e-Mail ID for availing online Services.
Please complete the registration process well in advance to start availing the services related to Virtual Q ( Darshan ) & Prasadams.

Advance Virtual Q Coupons Quota has been released for Darshan starting 17th October 2020.

Remaining Online Services – Kanikka / Hundi, Pooja, Accommodation will be provisioned shortly. For any inquiries and grievances, please contact Pilgrim Car Van Mini Bus / Luxury Bus Coaches help desk  @ 7871600786, 9940785555.

Sabarimala Accommodation

Rooms of various types available, as per rates below

Room TypeRent Payable(12 hr)Rent Payable(16 hr)Total Rooms
Class A250350138
Class B40060071
Class C450650276
Class D5007002
Class E65085064
Class F75010502
Class G85011504
Class H97513752
Class I112515251
Class J120016004
Class K160022001

Dos:

  • Take rest for 5 minutes after a walk of 10 minutes during the climb.
  • Use the traditional path – Marakoottam, Saramkuthy, Nadapanthal – to reach Sannidhanam.
  • Follow the queue system to reach Pathinettampadi.
  • Use the Nadapanthal fly-over for return journey.
  • Use toilets and latrines for urination and bowel clearance.
  • Ascertain the prevailing crowd situation and then only proceed to Sannidhanam from Pampa.
  • While using Dolly, make payment only at the Devaswom counter and keep the receipt.
  • Subject yourself for security check at security check points.
  • Approach police for any help.
  • Inform police about any suspicious characters.
  • Buy edible items from licensed outlets only.
  • Keep Pampa, Sannidhanam and the trekking paths clean.
  • Park vehicles only at the allotted parking slots.
  • Deposit waste in waste boxes only.
  • Avail the facilities of medical centers and oxygen parlours, if needed.
  • Identification cards with address and contact numbers to be hung on the neck of children, aged and malikapurams (girls).
  • In case of isolation from groups / friends devotees may report at police aid posts.

 

Do not:

  • Do not use mobile phones at the temple premises.
  • Do not smoke at Pampa, Sannidhanam and en route.
  • Do not consume alcohol or drugs.
  • Do not jump the queue.
  • Do not rush while in the queue.
  • Do not carry weapons or other explosives substances.
  • Do not entertain unauthorized vendors.
  • Do not urinate outside toilets and clear bowels outside latrines.
  • Do not make extra payment for any service.
  • Do not hesitate to approach police for any help.
  • Do not throw waste anywhere other than the waste bins.
  • Do not break coconuts on the Pathinetampadi.
  • Do not break coconuts anywhere other than on designated places on both sides of Pathinettampadi.
  • Do not kneel at Pathinetampadi while climbing the holy steps.
  • Do not use any path other than Nadapanthal flyover for return journey.
  • Do not rest anywhere at Upper Thirumuttam or Thanthrinada.
  • Do not use pathways for viris (ground mats) at Nadapanthal and lower Thirumuttam.

 

Security

  • Fire crackers are prohibited
  • Weapons are not allowed.
  • Cooking Gas, Stoves etc. should not be used at Sannidhanam.
  • Fire if lighted should be put out immediately after use.
  • Subject yourself and your baggage for security check before climbing the Pathinettampadi.

How to Reach Kerala Sabarimala?

By Hire CAR VAN MINIBUS: We offer Sabarimala tour operator by Chennai Tours and Travels - Sabarimala darshan online booking, sabarimala darshan tickets, sabarimala mandir kerala, sabarimala temple today news in tamil, sabarimala ayyappa swamy temple, sabarimala virtual q booking online, chengannur to sabarimala, sabarimala sannidhanam, sabarimala timings 2020 2021.

 

By RAIL: Pilgrims can reach Kottayam & Chengannur by rail and from there by road to Pampa

By AIR: Pilgrims can reach Thiruvananthapuram or Kochi by air and from there by rail/road to Pampa.

By ROAD: KSRTC has started bus services to Coimbatore, Palani, and Thenkasi from Pampa for the convenience of Sabarimala pilgrims. Besides, the Government of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka have been given permission to operate buses to Pampa. A chain service exists between Pampa and Nilackal base camps.

Pilgrim Facilities

Health Care Centres (Speciality & Super Speciality Hospitals)- both Govt. and Private:

Medical College Hospital Kottayam, General Hospital Pathanamthitta, Cardiology centers at Pampa, Neelimala, Appachimedu and Sannidhanam are some of the hospitals where the Pilgrims can seek medical care. There are two mobile units each at Pampa & Nilakkal with emergency facilities.

Cardiac Centres :

  • Appachimedu: 04735-202050
  • Neelimala    : 04735-203384

Pampa

  • Government Hospital    04735 - 203318
  • Govt.Homoeo Hospital    04735 - 203537
  • Govt.Ayurveda Hospital    04735 - 202536
  • SAHAS Hospital        04735 – 203350

Sannidhanam

  • Government Hospital    04735 - 202101
  • Govt. Homoeo Hospital    04735 - 202843
  • Govt. Ayurveda Hospital    04735 - 202102
  • SAHAS Hospital        04735 - 202080
  • NSS Hospital        04735 - 202010

Safe Zone project for safe journey of the pilgrims

The Safe Zone project is a joint project of the Kerala Motor Vehicle Department and the Kerala Road Safety Authority for the safety of pilgrims on Sabarimala roads. Pilgrims will receive the services of the Safe Zone, which covers an area of 400 km, until the end of the pilgrimage season. The aim is to ensure that the pilgrims have a safe pilgrimage season.
Among Guruswamis and drivers, short articles are distributed on the Safe Zone project in six languages on major check posts, toll booths, edathaavalams etc. Announcements have been arranged in Malayalam, English, Hindi, Tamil, Kannada and Telugu languages in Safe Zone areas, Patrolling vehicles, railway stations etc.

In addition to the Elavunkal Safe Zone Main Control Office, there will be two sub-divisions functioning at Erumeli and Kuttikkanam. 24 squads will be functioning at Elavunkal, Kuttikkanam and Erumeli 24 hours daily. Approximately 1 crore small and large vehicles are expected at the pilgrimage way. During this period, patrolling of four lakh km distance would be done. The ambulance services of the health department and the police will be used for immediate rescue operations in case of emergency and to bring the injured to the hospitals within a short time. In case of any issue with vehicles, they will be displaced so as to prevent any traffic congestion and will be repaired free of charge. Tire Puncture / Repair Mobile Unit is functioning at Elavankal for repair of vehicles up to 40 tonnes. In addition to it, 90 mechanical teams of 35 automakers are also active for action.

Safe Zone: Emergency Numbers

Safe Zone Project for the pilgrims visiting Sabarimala for Mandala-Makaravilakku Festival. Pilgrims can call the Safe Zone Helpline in case of any emergency including motor accidents: -

Elavunkal- 09400044991, 09562318181
Erumeli- 094 96367974, 08547639173
Kuttikkanam- 09446037100, 08547639176
Assistance is also available by email.
safezonesabarimala@gmail.com

Pampa :
404 fresh water pipes and 03 counters to distribute medicinal chukk water

Sannidhanam :
306 fresh water pipes and 40 counters to distribute medicinal chukk water

Nilaykkal :
1200 fresh water pipes and 08 counters to distribute medicinal chukk water

In connection with Sabarimala Mandala-Makaravilakku pilgrimage, 25 edathaavalam have been set up for pilgrims in Pathanamthitta district. Edathaavalam are under function 24 hours a day. Services of women police officers are available at all edathaavalam. Police Night Patrols are being deployed at all edathaavalam. Pilgrims are provided with bedding, food, drinking water and toilet facilities at all edathaavalam.

District Edathaavalams

  • Adoor Ezhamkulam Devi Temple
  • Panthalam Valiyakoyikkal Sree Dharmasastha Temple
  • Konni Moringamangalam Temple
  • Koduman Tholuzham Junction
  • Pathanamthitta edathaavalam
  • Omalloor Sree Rekthakanda Swami Temple
  • Malayaalappuzha Devi Temple
  • Aranmula Paardhasarathy Temple
  • Elanthoor Panchayath Stadium
  • Kozhanjeri Panchayath Stadium
  • Ayiroor Temple
  • Thelliyoor
  • Thiruvalla Muncipal Stadium
  • Meenthalakkara Sastha Temple
  • Ranni Edathaavalam Pazhavangadi
  • Ranni Ramapuram Temple
  • Koonamkara Sabari Saranaasrama
  • Perunad Edathaavalam
  • Perunad Yogamaayanda Asramam
  • Vadasseerikkara Cheriyakav Devi Temple
  • Vadasseerikkara Prayaar Maha Vishnu Temple
  • Perunad Kaakkaad Koyikka Dharmasastha Temple
  • Perunad Madaman Rishikesa Temple
  • Kulanada Sreekrishna Swami Temple
  • Kulanada Panchayath Edathaavalams

SABARIMALA SREE DHARMA SASTHA ANNADHANA TRUST

The internationally famous Sabarimala Sree Dharma Sastha temple is situated amidst the dense forest in the southernmost part of the Periyar Tiger Reserve in the Western Ghats.  The Temple attracts millions of pilgrims from all over India and abroad every year.

Lord Ayyappa, the presiding deity of Sabarimala temple is addressed by pilgrims as “Annadhana Prabhu”.  Therefore providing food to the pilgrims who come to Sabarimala is an act of devotion and is very close to Ayyappa Dharma.

The Travancore Devaswom Board, which is the governing body of Sabarimala temple has implemented free food scheme to the Sabarimala devotees, both at Sabarimala and Pampa including the idathavalams.  Since millions of pilgrims come to Sabarimala every year, this programme needs substantial resources for efficacious implementation. The Board has formed a Trust by name SABARIMALA SREE DHARMA SASTHA ANNADHANA TRUST with the main objective of providing free food to pilgrims visiting Sabarimala and other temples.

The Board has constructed an Annadhana Mandapam behind the Malikappuram Temple and it is the biggest one in India. The Board is equipped to serve free food for more than two lakhs pilgrims round the clock every day.

Contributions may be sent to:

The Executive Officer
Sabarimala Devaswom
Pathanamthitta District
Kerala
Phone:04735-202028

Or

The Devaswom Accounts Officer, Travancore Devaswom Board
Devaswom Board Building, Nanthancode
Thiruvananthapuram (Phone:0471-2315837) Fax:0471-2315834,
Email: devaswomaccountsofficer@gmail.com

Contribution are to be send by means of crossed Demand Draft/Cheque drawn in favour of Sabarimala Sree Dharma Sastha Annadhana Trust.

The donations are exempted under section 80G (5) (vi) of the income Tax Act.

The Account Numbers for RTGS/NEFT transactions are:

Dhanalaxmi Bank
Nanthancode, Thiruvananthapuram
Account Number: 012601200000086   IFS Code DLXB0000275

HDFC Bank, Sasthamangalam, Thiruvananthapuram
Account Number: 15991110000014 IFS Code HDFC0001599

Online donation will be accepted through the official website of Sabarimala www.sabarimala.tdb.org.in or through the net banking facility of Dhanalaxmi Bank or HDFC Bank. (www.dhanbank.com) and (www.hdfcbanks.com)

 

Privileges for contribution made under the Scheme:

Rupees Fifty Lakh
Annadhanam will be provided three times a day for ten years in the name of the donor/nominee
Rent-Free accommodation for five days in an year excluding four days preceding Mandala Pooja and Makaravilakku.
Facilities for convenient Darsan.
Prasadam kit inclusive of Two Cans (250 ml each) of Aravana and Two packets of Appam for fifteen years.

Rupees Twenty-Five Lakh
Annadhanam will be provided three times a day for four years in the name of the donor/nominee
Rent-Free accommodation for three days in a year excluding four days preceding Mandala Pooja and Makaravilakku.
Facilities for convenient Darsan.
Prasadam kit inclusive of Two Cans (250 ml each) of Aravana and Two packets of Appam for ten years.

Rupees Twenty Lakh
Annadhanam will be provided three times a day for three years in the name of the donor/nominee
Rent-Free accommodation for two days in a year excluding four days preceding Mandala Pooja and Makaravilakku, for ten years.
Facilities for convenient Darsan.
Prasadam kit inclusive of Two Cans (250 ml each) of Aravana and Two packets of Appam for ten years.

Rupees Fifteen Lakh
Annadhanam will be provided three times a day for two years in the name of the donor/nominee
Rent-Free accommodation for three days in a year excluding four days preceding Mandala Pooja and Makaravilakku for five years.
Facilities for convenient Darsan.
Prasadam kit inclusive of Two Cans (250 ml each) of Aravana and Two packets of Appam for ten years.

Rupees Ten Lakh
Annadhanam will be provided two times a day for two years in the name of the donor/nominee
Rent-Free accommodation for two days in a year excluding four days preceding Mandala Pooja and Makaravilakku for five years.
Facilities for convenient Darsan.
Prasadam kit inclusive of Two Cans (250 ml each) of Aravana and Two packets of Appam for ten years.

Rupees Five Lakh
Annadhanam will be provided two times a day in a year, in the name of the donor/nominee
Rent-Free accommodation for one day in a year excluding four days preceding Mandala Pooja and Makaravilakku for two years.
Facilities for convenient Darsan.
Prasadam kit inclusive of Two Cans (250 ml each) of Aravana and Two packets of Appam for ten years.

Rupees Three Lakhs
Annadhanam will be provided one time in a day for one year in the name of the donor/nominee
Rent-Free accommodation for one day in a year excluding four days preceding Mandala Pooja and Makaravilakku for one year.
Facilities for convenient Darsan.
Prasadam kit inclusive of Two Cans (250 ml each) of Aravana and Two packets of Appam for ten years.

A devotee can donate any amount in multiplies of Rs.100/-
The privileges will be extended to a nominee in the case of Firms, Companies and Joint Donors/Sponsors.  Individual Donors/Sponsors can also make use of the nomination facility, if they so desire.

Annadhanam under this scheme will be provided to all devotees, without limitation.

With the blessings of Lord Ayyappa. For and on behalf of Sabarimala Sree Dharma Sastha Annadhana Trust
Devaswom Commissioner & Trustee
Devaswom Commissioner’s Office
Nanthencode, Thiruvananthapuram-695 003
Ph:0471-2315156, 2314288
Fax:0471-2315156
Email:Sabarimala.annadhanam@gmail.com

Pampa :
Total 346 toilets
60 Ladies Toilets
60 Bio Toilets
40 Bio Urinals
and in the traditional path to Sabarimala from Pampa,
10 Bio toilets and 36 Bio Urinals

Nilaykkal :
Total 1090 toilets
60 Bathrooms and 120 Urinals

Sannidhanam :
Total 1161 toilets
160 bathrooms
150 urinals

Pampa:
Anadana mandapam at Pampa

Nilaykkal:
Anadana mandapam at Nilaykkal

Sannidhanam:
Annadana mandapam at Sannidhanam. Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner available at there.

At Sannidhanam there is a special counter available for Prasadam distribution.

For Sabarimala Tour booking -
Sabarimala Tour Packages from Chennai with driver. We offers variety of car rental service operators from chennai to sabarimala temple select for Toyota Etios, Toyota Innova Crysta, Toyota Innova, Mahindra Xylo, Tavera and Tempo Traveler 12 14 21 seater also Minibus luxury coaches with best quality as require for safety and comfort. This Package Covered days on the way temples Visit only.

Click to Phone: 044 - 4380 5467

Mobile: Click to Call : +91 9894754444 , +91 9884469469

WhatsApp No : +91 9940785555

+91 9600272025

Email ID: onlinebookingcar@gmail.com

We are services available in Chennai, Coimbatore, Trichy, Madurai, Cochin, Bangalore, and All Over South India.

16 parking grounds with a total capacity of 9000 vehicles
Construction of another parking ground for 2000 vehicles is nearing completion.

Offering Rates

Sl. NoOfferingsAmount in Rs.
1Usha Pooja1000.00
2Ucha Pooja2500.00
3Nithya Pooja3000.00
4Aravana80.00
5Appam40.00
6Ganapathi Homam300.00
7Bhagavathi Seva2000.00
8Pushpabhishekom10000.00
9Kalabhabhishekam10000.00
10Ashtabhishekam5000.00
11Laksharchana10000.00Article should be produced by the pilgrim
12Sahasra Kalasam50000.00Do
13Padi Pooja75000.00
14Udayasthamana Pooja40000.00
15Ulsavabali30000.00Article should be produced by the pilgrim
16Muzhukkappu750.00
17Sahasra Namarchana50.00
18Ashtothararchana30.00
19Thulabharam500.00
20Neyyabhishekom10.00
21Vibhoothi Prasadam25.00
22Vella Nivedyam 200ml20.00
23Sarkkara Payasam 200 ml20.00
24Panchamritham 100 ml100.00
25Panchamritham 500ml Abhishekam100.00
26Abhishekam Neyy 100 ml100.00
27Swayamvararchana50.00
28Navagraha Pooja250.00
29Otta Graha Pooja50.00
30Valsan Nivedyam50.00
31Gold Ornaments Pooja100.00
32Ayyappa Chakram200.00
33Mala/Vadi Pooja /20.00
34Nelppara200.00
35Manjalppara300.00
36Navagraha Neyy Vilakku100.00
37Vidyarambham101.00
38Manjal Kumkum sale40.00
39Malar Nivedyam20.00
40Adima250.00
41Thanka Anki Charth10000.00
42Silver Anki Charth5000.00
43Choroonu250.00
44Namakaranam100.00
45Poojicha Mani Big100.00
46Poojicha Mani Small50.00
47Neeranjanam100.00
48Udayada Charth25.00
49Udayada Nadakku Vayppu25.00
50Manjal Kumkumabhishekam40.00
51Nagar Pooja50.00
52Vara Nivedyam20.00
53Sathrupushpanjali500.00
54Hariharasooktha Slokarchana500.00
55Sathrusookthanjali500.00
56Neyy Vilakku25.00
57Pushapalamkaram50000.00

Pampa

Sl No.OfferingsAmount in Rs.
1Ganapathi Homam300
2Charadujapam15.00
3Aval Nivedyam50.00
4Vadamala200.00
5Modakam50.00
6Archana25.00
7Kettunira250.00
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!